Porcelain

118 Giovine Raffaele: Important set of six gilded plates with military representation of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies.

The plates of white glazed porcelain with soldiers and officers of the army of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies in front of a landscape background. Inscribed and signed on the reverse: "Giovine in Napoli".

1. Depiction of a tambour of the Swiss regiment. Inscribed on the reverse: "Tamburo del Reggimento Svizzero" and signed "Giovine in Napoli".

Diameter: 232 mm.

2. Depiction of a sergeant of the Veteran - Regiment. Inscribed on the reverse: "Sargente del Reggimento Veterano" and signed "Giovine in Napoli".

Diameter: 232 mm.

3. Depiction of an officer of the Pioneer Regiment (line). Inscribed on the reverse: "Uffizziale del Treno di Linea" and signed "Giovine in Napoli".

Diameter: 232 mm.

4. Depiction of a sergeant of the Company of the Guard of Internal Security. Inscribed on the reverse: "Sargente delle Compagnie del Centro della Guardia interna sicurezza" and signed "Giovine in Napoli".

Diameter: 232 mm.

5. Depiction of a chief tambour of the Farnese regiment. Inscribed on the reverse: "Capo Tamburo del Reggimento Farnese" and signed "Giovine in Napoli".

Diameter: 232 mm.

6. Depiction of a Guastatore dé Grenadiere of the Royal Guard. Inscribed on reverse: "Guastatore dé Granatieri della Guardia Reale" and signed "Giovine in Napoli".

Diameter: 232 mm.

Raffaele Giovine worked for a long time during the first years of his career in the Neapolitan workshops of the Genevan Giovanni Pattey, who imported white porcelain from abroad to have it painted by local miniaturists, thus creating the illusion that porcelain factories existed in Naples. Around 1835, most of these painters left Pattey to follow Raffaele Giovine, who at that time set up his own manufactory in the old convent of San Carlo alle Mortelle where he was in charge of the court pottery. Giovine participated in various exhibitions starting in 1826 and painted numerous porcelain objects for the King and his court such as vases, flowerpots, basins and a famous set of 200 plates with views of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies.

Very important set of porcelain plates of exceptionally fine quality of porcelain painting and of the greatest rarity.

I piatti di porcellana smaltata bianca con soldati e ufficiali dell'esercito del Regno delle Due Sicilie davanti a uno sfondo paesaggistico. Iscritte e firmate al verso: "Giovine in Napoli"..

1° raffigurazione di un tamburo del reggimento svizzero. Iscritta al verso: "Tamburo del Reggimento Svizzero" e firmata "Giovine in Napoli".

Diametro: 232 mm.

Seconda raffigurazione di un sergente del Reggimento Veterani. Iscritto al verso: "Sargente del Reggimento Veterano" e firmato "Giovine in Napoli".

Diametro: 232 mm.

Terza raffigurazione di un ufficiale del Reggimento Pionieri (linea). Iscritto al verso: "uffizziale del Treno di Linea" e firmato "Giovine in Napoli".

Diametro: 232 mm.

4. raffigurazione di un sergente della Compagnia della Guardia di Sicurezza Interna. Iscritto sul retro: "Sargente delle Compagnie del Centro della Guardia interna sicurezza" e firmato "Giovine in Napoli".

Diametro: 232 mm.

5. raffigurazione di un capo tamburo del reggimento Farnese. Iscritto al verso: "Capo Tamburo del Reggimento Farnese" e firmato "Giovine in Napoli".

Diametro: 232 mm.

6° raffigurazione Guastatore dé Grenadiere della Guardia Reale. Iscritta al verso: "Guastatore dé Granatieri della Guardia Reale" e firmata "Giovine in Napoli".

Diametro: 232 mm.

Raffaele Giovine lavorò a lungo nei primi anni della sua carriera nelle botteghe napoletane del ginevrino Giovanni Pattey, che importava porcellane bianche dall'estero per farle dipingere da miniaturisti locali, creando così l'illusione che a Napoli esistessero fabbriche di porcellana. Intorno al 1835, la maggior parte di questi pittori lasciò Pattey per seguire Raffaele Giovine, che all'epoca aveva aperto una propria manifattura nell'antico convento di San Carlo alle Mortelle dove era responsabile della ceramica di corte. Giovine partecipò a diverse esposizioni a partire dal 1826 e dipinse numerosi oggetti in porcellana per il re e la sua corte, come vasi, fioriere, bacini e un famoso set di 200 piatti con vedute del Regno delle Due Sicilie.

Importante set di piatti in porcellana di qualità eccezionale e di grande rarità.

25.000,00